Is CHINOOK SEEDERY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN & PEPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- natural cheese flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds,Sea Salt,Organic Cane Sugar,Maltodextrin (Tapioca),Parmesan Cheese [(Pasteurized Organic Milk,Salt,Cheese Culture) Disodium Phosphates,Silicon Dioxide],Yeast Extract,Dehydrated Garlic,Dehydrated Onion,Natural Cheese Flavor,Maltodextrin,Xanthan Gum
Check CHINOOK SEEDERY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHINOOK SEEDERY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN & PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Where to buy
CHINOOK SEEDERY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN & PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


