Is Chip Shop Curry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water soybeans salt alcohol
  • soy sauce

water soybeans salt alcohol

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Stock (Water Yeast Extract Chicken Bones Chicken Fat Salt Carrots Onions Tomato Paste Bay Thyme) Rapeseed Oil Cornflour Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract Water) Garlic Purée Ginger Purée Apples (2%) Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans Salt Alcohol) Sugar Ground Spices (Turmeric Fenugreek . . • • . • · · . Coriander Black . Pepper Fennel Seeds Chilli Cumin) · Salt. Dried Onions.

Check Chip Shop Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSnacking