Is Chip Shop Curry Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water yeast extract chicken bones chicken fat salt carrots onions tomato paste bay thyme
- roast chicken stock
water yeast extract chicken bones chicken fat salt carrots onions tomato paste bay thyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Chicken Stock (Water Yeast Extract Chicken Bones Chicken Fat Salt Carrots Onions Tomato Paste Bay Thyme) Rapeseed Oil Cornflour Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract Water) Garlic Purée Ginger Purée Apples (2%) Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans Salt Alcohol) Sugar Ground Spices (Turmeric Fenugreek . . • • . • · · . Coriander Black . Pepper Fennel Seeds Chilli Cumin) · Salt. Dried Onions.
Check Chip Shop Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chip Shop Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


