Is Chip Shop Curry Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water yeast extract chicken bones chicken fat salt carrots onions tomato paste bay thyme
- roast chicken stock
water yeast extract chicken bones chicken fat salt carrots onions tomato paste bay thyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Chicken Stock (Water Yeast Extract Chicken Bones Chicken Fat Salt Carrots Onions Tomato Paste Bay Thyme) Rapeseed Oil Cornflour Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract Water) Garlic Purée Ginger Purée Apples (2%) Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans Salt Alcohol) Sugar Ground Spices (Turmeric Fenugreek . . • • . • · · . Coriander Black . Pepper Fennel Seeds Chilli Cumin) · Salt. Dried Onions.
Check Chip Shop Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chip Shop Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


