Is Chip Shop Curry Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED GREEN PEAS (27%), Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Com Starch, PEANUTS (8%), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Fennel Powder, Cumin Powder, Nutmeg Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; White Pepper, Flavouring, Soya Bean Oil, Peanut Oil, Angelica, Sweetener, Aspartame.

Check Chip Shop Curry Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish