Is Chipolatas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- colorant e120 carmin de cochenille
- stabilisant ce262 acetate de sodium
colorant e120 carmin de cochenille
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Viande De Porc, Assaisonnement:sel, Sucre,stabilisant Ce262 Acetate De Sodium, E331 Citrate De Sodium, Aintioxyoant Ce300 Acide Rscorbique, E3o1 Ascorbate De Sodiumd, Aromes Csupport:sirop De Glucose Deshydrate, Epices, Colorant E120 Carmin De Cochenille, Boyau Naturel De Mouton A Consomer Cuit A Coeur, Origine Viande:france No De Lot: 66 17-04-19 21-04-19 Emballe Le:
Check Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipolatas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


