Is CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN DIP WITH CHARRED TOMATO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans, Filtered Water, Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Roasted Tomatilla, Cilantro, Brown Sugar, Chipotle Chile, Ancho Chile, Onion, Guajillo Chile, Cumin, Oregano, Black Pepper, Thyme, Clove

Check CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN DIP WITH CHARRED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN DIP WITH CHARRED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing