Is Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- mid-oleic sunflower
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Corn And/or Cottonseed And/or Low Linolenic Soybean And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower), Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Seasoning (Contains Milk), Natural Flavour, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts
Check Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Strip


