Is Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Corn And/or Cottonseed And/or Low Linolenic Soybean And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower), Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Seasoning (Contains Milk), Natural Flavour, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts

Check Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chipotle Cheddar Flavoured Tortilla Strips is available at 6 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Strip

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladMeal Prep