Is CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder
skim milk powder
nonfat buttermilk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, POBLANO CHILES, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).

Check CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking