Is CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, POBLANO CHILES, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).
Check CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


