Is CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- cheese culture
- nonfat buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cultured whey
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +5 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, POBLANO CHILES, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).
Check CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD CHOPPED KIT, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


