Is Chipotle Chicken Chili with Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN JUICE, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, ONION, CITRIC ACID, BLACK BEANS, CORN, HEAVY CREAM (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, FLAVORING, SALT, CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKED CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, Contains milk

Check Chipotle Chicken Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go