Is Chipotle Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar), Rice and Lentils Mix (Water, Brown Rice, Black Rice, Speckled Green Lentils, Red Rice, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil (Refined Olive Oil), Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Black Bean Mole (17%) (Black Turtle Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Chilli Flakes, Dried Oregano, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder), Avocado (14%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (9%) (Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Mixed Salad Leaves, Chipotle Ketchup (4.0%) (Red Pepper, Muscovado Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, acidity regulator (Acetic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Water, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Lime, Pickled Onions (Red Onion, Cider Vinegar (Sulphites), Rice Vinegar (Sulphites), Sugar (Sulphites)), Lemon Juice, Coriander.

Check Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Plastic Packaging

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyCitrusy
Texture
CreamyChunkyMezze-Like
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepLunchSaladSnacking