Is Chipotle Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar), Rice and Lentils Mix (Water, Brown Rice, Black Rice, Speckled Green Lentils, Red Rice, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil (Refined Olive Oil), Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Black Bean Mole (17%) (Black Turtle Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Chilli Flakes, Dried Oregano, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder), Avocado (14%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (9%) (Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Mixed Salad Leaves, Chipotle Ketchup (4.0%) (Red Pepper, Muscovado Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, acidity regulator (Acetic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Water, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Lime, Pickled Onions (Red Onion, Cider Vinegar (Sulphites), Rice Vinegar (Sulphites), Sugar (Sulphites)), Lemon Juice, Coriander.

Check Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Plastic Packaging

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyCitrusy
Texture
CreamyChunkyMezze-Like
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepLunchSaladSnacking