Is Chipotle Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • feta cheese
  • chargrilled chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar), Rice and Lentils Mix (Water, Brown Rice, Black Rice, Speckled Green Lentils, Red Rice, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil (Refined Olive Oil), Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Black Bean Mole (17%) (Black Turtle Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Chilli Flakes, Dried Oregano, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder), Avocado (14%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (9%) (Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Mixed Salad Leaves, Chipotle Ketchup (4.0%) (Red Pepper, Muscovado Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, acidity regulator (Acetic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Water, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Lime, Pickled Onions (Red Onion, Cider Vinegar (Sulphites), Rice Vinegar (Sulphites), Sugar (Sulphites)), Lemon Juice, Coriander.

Check Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Plastic Packaging

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyCitrusy
Texture
CreamyChunkyMezze-Like
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepLunchSaladSnacking