Is CHIPOTLE LIME {GO BOLD} SAUCE, CHIPOTLE LIME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF CHIPOTLE, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LIME OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS ANCHOVY), BELL PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPER, CILANTRO, EXTRACTIVES OF LIME, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).
Check CHIPOTLE LIME {GO BOLD} SAUCE, CHIPOTLE LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE LIME {GO BOLD} SAUCE, CHIPOTLE LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


