Is chipotle naturally flavored jasmine rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Ground Cumin, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Garlic Powder, Chipotle Flavor (Smoked Paprika, Chilies), Bell Pepper.

Check chipotle naturally flavored jasmine rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? chipotle naturally flavored jasmine rice | Spoonful