Is CHIPOTLE & ONION AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHIPOTLE & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES {VEGETABLE RENNET}), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, ONION POWDER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check CHIPOTLE & ONION AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHIPOTLE & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping