Is CHIPOTLE PEPPER SALSA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ONION, TABASCO BRAND CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER PULP [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]), SWEET RED PEPPER, SWEET YELLOW PEPPER, LOUISIANA CANE VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CILANTRO, SPICES.

Check CHIPOTLE PEPPER SALSA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich