Is CHIPOTLE RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium sulfate

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), EGG YOLK, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep