Is CHIPOTLE RANCH DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), EGG YOLK, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep