Is CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • asiago cheese
  • contains less than 2% of buttermilk, salt, egg yolk, garlic juice, asiago cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC JUICE, ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHIPOTLE PEPPER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping