Is CHIPOTLE RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, BUTTERMILK POWDER*(SKIM MILK*, LACTIC ACID*, STARTER CULTURE), SEA SALT, EGG POWDER*, BLACK PEPPER*, CHIPOTLE POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, JALAPENO POWDER*, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC PARSLEY*.

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping