Is CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of the following: garlic powder, maltodextrin, dextrose, spices, chicken broth
  • skinless chicken thighs rubbed with: seasoning
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS RUBBED WITH: SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM POTATO], ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SMOKE FLAVORING], VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAUCE POUCH: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAJILLO PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH [CONTAINS SALT, FLAVORINGS], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingSandwich