Is CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of the following: garlic powder, maltodextrin, dextrose, spices, chicken broth
  • skinless chicken thighs rubbed with: seasoning
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS RUBBED WITH: SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM POTATO], ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SMOKE FLAVORING], VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAUCE POUCH: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAJILLO PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH [CONTAINS SALT, FLAVORINGS], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingSandwich