Is CHIPPEDY CHOCOLATY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CHIPPEDY CHOCOLATY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHIPPEDY CHOCOLATY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, CHIPPEDY CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping