Is Chips Ahoy Baked Bites Blondie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin baking powder
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin baking powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED ROTHIAMINE MONONITRATE VITAMIN BL RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN 82), FOLIC ACID), SUGAR SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK), WATER, PALM OIL MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL GLYCERIN, SUGARCANE FIBER, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE BAKING SODA, CALCRUM PHOSPHATE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, KANTHAN GUM
Check Chips Ahoy Baked Bites Blondie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy Baked Bites Blondie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


