Is Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • jarabe de maiz y harina de cacahuate
  • harina de trigo adicionada
  • harina de trigo nacina

jarabe de maiz y harina de cacahuate

Dietitian note

Harina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Azucar, Harina De Trigo Adicionada (Harina De Trigo Nacina, Hierro, Mononitrato De Tiamina Mtamina Bi), Riboflavina (Vtamina B2), Y Acido Folicol Aceite Vegetal Parcialmente Horogenado, Aceite Vegetal Hidrogenado, Chispas De Chocolate Semiamargo Azucar, Ucor De Cacao Detrosa, Manteca De Cacao, Lecitina De Soya, Saborizante Artificial, Cocoa, Suero De Leche, Jarabe De Maiz De Alta Fructosa, Almdon De Maiz Bcarbonato De Sodio, Sal, Lecitina De Soya Leche Descremiada, Saborizantes Natural Y Artificial Acido Citrico Maltodextrina, Jarabe De Maiz Y Harina De Cacahuate

Check Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee