Is Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chispas de chocolate semiamargo azucar
  • vtamina b2

chispas de chocolate semiamargo azucar

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Azucar, Harina De Trigo Adicionada (Harina De Trigo Nacina, Hierro, Mononitrato De Tiamina Mtamina Bi), Riboflavina (Vtamina B2), Y Acido Folicol Aceite Vegetal Parcialmente Horogenado, Aceite Vegetal Hidrogenado, Chispas De Chocolate Semiamargo Azucar, Ucor De Cacao Detrosa, Manteca De Cacao, Lecitina De Soya, Saborizante Artificial, Cocoa, Suero De Leche, Jarabe De Maiz De Alta Fructosa, Almdon De Maiz Bcarbonato De Sodio, Sal, Lecitina De Soya Leche Descremiada, Saborizantes Natural Y Artificial Acido Citrico Maltodextrina, Jarabe De Maiz Y Harina De Cacahuate

Check Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee