Is Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vtamina b2

vtamina b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Azucar, Harina De Trigo Adicionada (Harina De Trigo Nacina, Hierro, Mononitrato De Tiamina Mtamina Bi), Riboflavina (Vtamina B2), Y Acido Folicol Aceite Vegetal Parcialmente Horogenado, Aceite Vegetal Hidrogenado, Chispas De Chocolate Semiamargo Azucar, Ucor De Cacao Detrosa, Manteca De Cacao, Lecitina De Soya, Saborizante Artificial, Cocoa, Suero De Leche, Jarabe De Maiz De Alta Fructosa, Almdon De Maiz Bcarbonato De Sodio, Sal, Lecitina De Soya Leche Descremiada, Saborizantes Natural Y Artificial Acido Citrico Maltodextrina, Jarabe De Maiz Y Harina De Cacahuate

Check Chips Ahoy! - Cookie barz caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee