Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Molasses, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor.

Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go