Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • reduced protein whey
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Cup (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter Chips [Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Palm Kernel Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Molasses, Salt, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate - Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Trio and Citric Acid {to Maintain Freshness}), Whey, Baking Soda, Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor.

Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go