Is Chips Ahoy! Gluten Free Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic sweet cookie with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy center; texture is often described as tender yet occasionally crumbly. Common uses include snacking, school lunches, dunking in beverages, and dessert toppings. Customer reviews note familiar flavor, package freshness, variable texture between batches, and convenient single-serve portions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk, soy lecithin), tapioca starch, sugar, palm and/or canola oil, oat flour, rice flour, cornstarch, invert sugar, soy lecithin, whey, leavening (baking soda, ammonium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum, DATEM, caramel color, natural and artificial flavor. Contains: milk, soy.

Check Chips Ahoy! Gluten Free Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go