Is Chips Ahoy! Gluten Free Original Oat Free?

Description
Classic sweet cookie with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy center; texture is often described as tender yet occasionally crumbly. Common uses include snacking, school lunches, dunking in beverages, and dessert toppings. Customer reviews note familiar flavor, package freshness, variable texture between batches, and convenient single-serve portions and portability.
Why it's not oat free
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic sweet cookie with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy center; texture is often described as tender yet occasionally crumbly. Common uses include snacking, school lunches, dunking in beverages, and dessert toppings. Customer reviews note familiar flavor, package freshness, variable texture between batches, and convenient single-serve portions and portability.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk, soy lecithin), tapioca starch, sugar, palm and/or canola oil, oat flour, rice flour, cornstarch, invert sugar, soy lecithin, whey, leavening (baking soda, ammonium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum, DATEM, caramel color, natural and artificial flavor. Contains: milk, soy.
Check Chips Ahoy! Gluten Free Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Gluten Free Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


