Is Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SALT, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.
Check Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


