Is Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SALT, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.
Check Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


