Is CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {Added as an Emulsifier} and Vanilla Extract], Cornstarch, Molasses, Salt Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Butter [Cream, Salt), Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt), Egg Yolks, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Annatto (Color).

Check CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go