Is CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flakes
  • natural flavors
  • salt natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
cream
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {Added as an Emulsifier} and Vanilla Extract], Cornstarch, Molasses, Salt Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Butter [Cream, Salt), Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt), Egg Yolks, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Annatto (Color).

Check CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go