Is chips mast masala Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring & spices
- added flavours
- nature identical flavouring substances
coloring & spices
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (65%), Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Ground Spices and Condiments (7%) (Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Red Chilli, Green Chill, Ginger, Cumin, Turmeric (Coloring & Spices), lodised Salt, Sug, Pomegranate, Parsley Leaves (0.2%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330 & INS 270) and Paprika Extrac (INS 160c)) CONTAINS: ADDED FLAVOURS (NATURAL AND NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES) INGREDIENTS: Pommes De Terre (65%), Huile Végétale Comestible (Huile De Palme, Huile De Coton), Epices Moulues Et Condiments (7%) (Poudre D'oignon, Poudre D'ail, Coriandre, Poivre Nor Piment Rouge, Piment Vert, Gingembre, Cumin, Curcuma (Colorant Et Épices), Sel lode, Sucre Grenade, Feuilles De Persil (0.2%), Régulateur D'acidité (INS 330 Et INS 270) Et Extrait De Paprika ZUTATEN: Kartoffeln (65%), Essbares Pflanzenöl (Palmoleinöl, Baumwollsamenöl, Gemahlene Gewürze Und Gewürze (7%) (Zwiebelpulver, Knoblauchpulver, Koriander, Schwarzer Pfeffer, Roter Petersilienblatter (0.2%), Säureregulator (INS 330 & INS 270) und Paprikaextrakt (INS 160c)) سكريات بطاطس (٥٨%) ، زيت طعام نباتي زيت دمن النخيل زيت بذور القطن بهارات وتوابل مطحونة (٧%) (مسحوق بصل. اسم اليوم كزيرة، فلفل أسود، فلفل أحمر حار فلفل أخضر حار ،زنجبيل كمون كركم تلوين) و بهارات ملح مدعم بالبود. STORAGE IN
Check chips mast masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chips mast masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

