Is chips mast masala Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ins 330 et ins 270
  • ins 330 & ins 270

ins 330 et ins 270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (65%), Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Ground Spices and Condiments (7%) (Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Black Pepper, Red Chilli, Green Chill, Ginger, Cumin, Turmeric (Coloring & Spices), lodised Salt, Sug, Pomegranate, Parsley Leaves (0.2%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330 & INS 270) and Paprika Extrac (INS 160c)) CONTAINS: ADDED FLAVOURS (NATURAL AND NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES) INGREDIENTS: Pommes De Terre (65%), Huile Végétale Comestible (Huile De Palme, Huile De Coton), Epices Moulues Et Condiments (7%) (Poudre D'oignon, Poudre D'ail, Coriandre, Poivre Nor Piment Rouge, Piment Vert, Gingembre, Cumin, Curcuma (Colorant Et Épices), Sel lode, Sucre Grenade, Feuilles De Persil (0.2%), Régulateur D'acidité (INS 330 Et INS 270) Et Extrait De Paprika ZUTATEN: Kartoffeln (65%), Essbares Pflanzenöl (Palmoleinöl, Baumwollsamenöl, Gemahlene Gewürze Und Gewürze (7%) (Zwiebelpulver, Knoblauchpulver, Koriander, Schwarzer Pfeffer, Roter Petersilienblatter (0.2%), Säureregulator (INS 330 & INS 270) und Paprikaextrakt (INS 160c)) سكريات بطاطس (٥٨%) ، زيت طعام نباتي زيت دمن النخيل زيت بذور القطن بهارات وتوابل مطحونة (٧%) (مسحوق بصل. اسم اليوم كزيرة، فلفل أسود، فلفل أحمر حار فلفل أخضر حار ،زنجبيل كمون كركم تلوين) و بهارات ملح مدعم بالبود. STORAGE IN

Check chips mast masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.