Is Chips mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- malt
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CURLS: Corn meal, canola oil, cheese seasoning (whey, palm oil, maltodextrin, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural and artificial flavors, disodium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monosodium glutamate, yellow 5, yellow 6, whey, salt, extract of pepper), corn chips: corn, canola oil, salt. Barbeque corn chips: corn, canola oil, barbeque seasoning (salt, yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, paprika, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, onion, citric acid, red 40 lake, extractives of paprika and annato, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, tomato, garlic, sulfiting agents), nacho tortilla chips: corn, canola oil, nacho cheese seasoning (salt, soy flour, whey, canola oil, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, sugar, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, onion powder, natural flavor, non fat milk, citric acid, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40 lake), disodium phosphate, garlic powder, lactic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), pretzel midges and pretzel sticks: wheat flour, salt, sunflower or canola or rice oil, corn syrup, malt, yeast.
Check Chips mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


