Is Chips mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nacho cheese seasoning
- non fat milk
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- +1 more
nacho cheese seasoning
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CURLS: Corn meal, canola oil, cheese seasoning (whey, palm oil, maltodextrin, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural and artificial flavors, disodium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monosodium glutamate, yellow 5, yellow 6, whey, salt, extract of pepper), corn chips: corn, canola oil, salt. Barbeque corn chips: corn, canola oil, barbeque seasoning (salt, yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, paprika, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, onion, citric acid, red 40 lake, extractives of paprika and annato, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, tomato, garlic, sulfiting agents), nacho tortilla chips: corn, canola oil, nacho cheese seasoning (salt, soy flour, whey, canola oil, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, sugar, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, onion powder, natural flavor, non fat milk, citric acid, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40 lake), disodium phosphate, garlic powder, lactic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), pretzel midges and pretzel sticks: wheat flour, salt, sunflower or canola or rice oil, corn syrup, malt, yeast.
Check Chips mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


