Is Chips mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nacho cheese seasoning
- non fat milk
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
nacho cheese seasoning
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CURLS: Corn meal, canola oil, cheese seasoning (whey, palm oil, maltodextrin, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural and artificial flavors, disodium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monosodium glutamate, yellow 5, yellow 6, whey, salt, extract of pepper), corn chips: corn, canola oil, salt. Barbeque corn chips: corn, canola oil, barbeque seasoning (salt, yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, paprika, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, onion, citric acid, red 40 lake, extractives of paprika and annato, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, tomato, garlic, sulfiting agents), nacho tortilla chips: corn, canola oil, nacho cheese seasoning (salt, soy flour, whey, canola oil, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, sugar, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, onion powder, natural flavor, non fat milk, citric acid, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40 lake), disodium phosphate, garlic powder, lactic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), pretzel midges and pretzel sticks: wheat flour, salt, sunflower or canola or rice oil, corn syrup, malt, yeast.
Check Chips mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


