Is Chips mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CURLS: Corn meal, canola oil, cheese seasoning (whey, palm oil, maltodextrin, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural and artificial flavors, disodium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monosodium glutamate, yellow 5, yellow 6, whey, salt, extract of pepper), corn chips: corn, canola oil, salt. Barbeque corn chips: corn, canola oil, barbeque seasoning (salt, yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, paprika, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, onion, citric acid, red 40 lake, extractives of paprika and annato, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, tomato, garlic, sulfiting agents), nacho tortilla chips: corn, canola oil, nacho cheese seasoning (salt, soy flour, whey, canola oil, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, sugar, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, onion powder, natural flavor, non fat milk, citric acid, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40 lake), disodium phosphate, garlic powder, lactic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), pretzel midges and pretzel sticks: wheat flour, salt, sunflower or canola or rice oil, corn syrup, malt, yeast.
Check Chips mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


