Is Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid aid
lactic acid aid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize flour, sunflower oil, cheese-flavored spice Pour, salt, maize flour, yeast extract powder, garlic powder, onion powder, peppe r,sugar flavoring, curcuma extract, cayenne extract, chili powWder, acids: lactic acid aid, colour pepper extract], CZ| SLOŽENÍ: kukuřičná mouka, slunečnicový ole syrovou příchutí (rýžová mouka, sůl, kukuřičná mouka, sušené droždl, suseny Thu Tuky Tuky Zsir Ma Gra up Matières gram ette sy tuszczowe nasycor dalrates-z toho nas maeliy maseliny-amelyből telit Zsi-od kojih zasićene m kise-din care acizi graşi sa - dai saltigte Fettsäuren насыые жирные кислоть acide as saturés verze vetzuren Zkaysnskeho pepře, sušené chilli papričky, kyseliny: kyselina mléčná, kyselina citrónová wivo,extakt Z papriky], SK ZLÓŽENIE: kukuričná múka, slnečnicový olej, korenie 10sená cibule, sušená paprika, cukr, aroma, extrakt z kurkumy, extrakt z toho nasýter wok obulový prášok, paprikový prášok, cukor, aróma, výťažok z kurkumy, extrakt ajenskeho korenia, chili korenie v prášku, kyseliny: kyselina mliečná, kyselina mapor, paprikapor, cukor, aroma, kurkuma kivonat, cayenne-bors kivonat, chilipol uncokrefovo ulje, začin s okusom sira [rižino brašno, sol, kukuruzno brašno, do ouma, extract de cayenne, pulbere de chili, acizi: acid lactic, - waarva Wegany Carbohydrate Saduy Sacharidy Szénh Uglikidrati Glucide Kohle Ymesi Glucides Koolhy w hy cukry-of which sug toho cukry - z toho cukry cukrok - od kojih šečeri - zaharuri-davon Zucker - oplo pulbere de usturoi, pulbere de ceapă, pulbere de ardei, zahar, aroma, mack Reismehl, Salz, Maismnehl, Hefeextraktpulver, Knoblauchpulver, ondimente cu aromă de brânză [făină de orez, sare, făină de porumb, extract de ekstrakt paprike], RO | INGREDIENTE: făină de porumb, ulei de floarsa t oAtadt de ardei), DE ZUTATEN: Maismnehl, Sonnenblumenöl, Gewürz mit or Paprikapulver, Zucker, Aroma, Kukurkumaextrakt, Cayenneextrak Syopyana Myxa, nopconHeYHOE MaCno, nonnnaRaO RKYGOM ChIpa loncosGR Sauremitel: Milchsäure, Zitronensäure, Farbstoff: Paprikaextrakt, RU/ acid citric, Spopyanan Myka, apoxoKeRni dont sucres/- Wa сахара suikers Eiweiß / benKH/Proteines/ Eiw Zout Białko | Protein ( Bilkoviny / Bie FR Fehérje | Bjelancevina / Protein S/ Sof/ So /Sol/S
Check Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


