Is Chipwich the Original Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich, 4.25 Fl Oz, 3 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream mix
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chunks
  • chocolate chip cookies
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WHITE SUGAR]), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT], SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR

Check Chipwich the Original Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich, 4.25 Fl Oz, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go