Is Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples: Red Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Added to Maintain Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor): Pretzels: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid), Artificial Butter Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Salt, Soybean Oil, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Mali Barley, Rye and Yeast.

Check Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch