Is Chive Cheddar Cheese Curds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pastuerized milk

pastuerized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastuerized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Chive Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractives), Potassium Sorbate Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Chive Cheddar Cheese Curds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chive Cheddar Cheese Curds is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep