Is CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIVES*, GUAR GUM, ONIONS*, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


